CORONA CARE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to Corona Care website at www.coronacare.io (the “Website”). We at CarePassport take your privacy seriously. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the HIPAA regulations, Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).
For the purpose of the HIPAA, DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be directed to privacy@carepassport.com.

By using the product, you consent to this policy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for this purpose.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will collect basic personal data by the product like your name, e-mail address, address and cell phone number. There are optional user data like emergency contact, blood type and primary care physician. We will ask you to permit our connection to health data on your phone like HealthKit from apple to be able to aggregate your medical data from different sources and therefore has been provided by you with your consent.

We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your use to our product and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. Location data will be recorded at submitting the questionnaire or survey or at initiating a call with the health provider.

Your payment information (e.g. credit card details) provided when you make a purchase from our product (if any) is not received or stored by us. That information is processed securely and privately by the third party payment processors that we use. CarePassport will not have access to that information at any time. We may share your personal data with our payment processors, but only for the purpose of completing the relevant payment transaction. Such payment processors are banned from using your personal data, except to provide these necessary payment services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and payment information.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies to enable us to comply with the law and to assist fraud protection and minimize credit risk.

Where you have consented for us to do so, we may provide your data to selected third parties who may contact you about their goods or services that you may be interested in.

If you do not want us to use your data for our [or third parties’] use, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data, or you can do so by writing to us at the address detailed in the contact page of the website, or sending us an email to coronacare@carepassport.com at any time.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the HIPAA, DPA and GDPR.
The information that we collect and store related to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our contractual commitments to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
To notify you about any changes to our product, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service;

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale to you;

Where you have consented to receive such information, to provide information on other parties’ products or services that we feel may be of interest to you;

Where you have consented to receive our e-newsletters, from time to time to provide that to you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies to enable us to comply with the law and to assist fraud protection and minimize credit risk.

Where you have consented for us to do so, we may provide your data to selected third parties who may contact you about their goods or services that you may be interested in.

If you do not want us to use your data for our [or third parties’] use, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data, or you can do so by writing to us at the address detailed in our website, or sending us an email to info@carepassport.com at any time.

CONTROLLING THE USE OF YOUR DATA

If you have given us consent to use your data for a particular purpose you can revoke or vary that consent at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided you can write to us at the address detailed in our website or email us at info@carepassport.com at any time.

WHERE WE STORE AND TRANSFER YOUR DATA

As part of the services offered to you, for example through our product, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored inside the united states or the European union as we use remote product server hosts to provide the product and some aspects of our service, this is generally the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”.  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the united states or the European union who work for one of our suppliers, e.g. our product server host, or may work for us after normal hours.

A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers become out of service. If we transfer or store your personal data in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with the HIPAA, DPA and GDPR.

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

We will not disclose your personal data outside of our group: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if CarePassport’s business is bought by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the assets to transfer to the buyer.  However any such transfer will only be on terms that the confidentiality of your personal data is protected and that the terms of this privacy policy will continue to be complied with by the recipient.
Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the product.
You have the right to opt out of our processing your personal data for marketing purposes by contacting us at info@carepassport.com.

SECURITY

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access  the product, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  You should choose a password it is not easy for someone to guess. You may access the product from our App which may required you to add a pass code, finger or face ID access.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

You might find links to third party products on our product. These products should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

YOUR RIGHTS

The regulations give you the right to access information held about you by us. Please write to us or contact us by email if you wish to request confirmation of what personal information we hold relating to you. You can write to us at the address detailed in our website, above, or by email to info@carepassport.com. There is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data.

You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your date. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to us at the address detailed in our website, above, or by email to info@carepassport.com.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update these policies to reflect changes to the product and customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data. We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at the address given on our Contact Us page or info@carepassport.com.